Australian Medicines Handbook Privacy Policy

Last updated: May 2016

1. Introduction

Australian Medicines Handbook (AMH) understands that your privacy is very important to you and it is important to us.

AMH is committed to protecting your personal information by complying with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) which incorporate changes to the Privacy Act 1988.

This Privacy Policy describes AMH practices related to how we collect, store, use and disclose personal information of our customers and other individuals; how individuals can find out how we deal with their information or gain access to their information.

This Privacy Policy applies to all persons who interact with us, including those who use AMH Products and Services.

2. What information do we collect?

The AMH only collects your personal information where it is needed to provide Products and Services to you and for our business operations. Depending on what Products and Services we provide to you, the types of personal information that we may collect are: name, email address, delivery and/or postal address, organisation/company, telephone numbers, professional organisation and academic institution. If the need arises to collect any personal information about you from a third party, we will only do so with your consent.

If necessary to do so, we will only collect sensitive information from you or about you with your consent, for example, professional memberships and survey information. Where this occurs, we shall comply with the APP at all times.

Some information about you is collected when you access and interact with AMH Products. Browser cookies collect de-identified information about you which is necessary for you to log on and access your AMH Product subscription. Once logged in, our servers may collect certain information about those visits such as information about your computer, device, and browser, including your IP address, browser type, and other software or hardware information.

3. How do we use your information?

We use information for the primary purpose for which it is collected. We collect information from you to:

  • provide you with AMH Products and Services
  • measure and improve those Products and Services
  • allow us to provide you with other relevant information, including promotional or  marketing material

We will only disclose your personal information to third parties or use it for a secondary purpose if:

  • we are required to provide your information as required under Australian law

OR

  • we have obtained your consent to do so 

OR

  • it is related to our primary purpose for collection. This may include: 
    • with organisations who we have agreements for promoting our Products and Services
    • with third parties who assist us to carry out our functions and activities from time to time

OR

  • where in good faith we believe that such disclosure is necessary to protect the legal rights, privacy, safety, property or staff of AMH and its Products and Services; including enforcement of our agreements and our terms of use and protection against fraud or for risk management purposes

Where it is necessary for AMH to disclose your personal information to other parties, we will ensure that your personal information is managed by those parties in a manner which is consistent with our obligations under this privacy policy. Where it is no longer necessary that we retain your personal information it will be destroyed or de-identified.

4. How do we protect your information?

The AMH will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information that we collect, store, use or disclose is complete, accurate and up-to-date. We will also use reasonable means including administrative, technical, personnel and physical measures to protect your personal information from loss, theft and unauthorised use, disclosure or modification. However, no one can guarantee the complete safety of your information.

5. How can you access your information?

If you would like to access, review, correct or update your personal information, you may contact us at any time as outlined in section 9 of this policy. In your request, please include your email address, name, address, and telephone number and specify clearly what information you would like to access, review, correct or update. We may need to share your information with others who can assist in responding to your request. We will try to respond to your request as soon as reasonably practicable. If we deny access in any circumstances we will generally tell you why.

Generally, we will not charge you to provide a copy of the information about you that we hold.  However, if we need to cover administrative costs, we will inform you of the applicable fee at the time you make your request.

6. How can you opt out?

When using AMH Products or Services, you can block or delete cookies in your browser settings but be aware that if you do this you may not be able to continue to receive some AMH Products and Services. In addition, this may not be sufficient to block or opt out of all activities which track the usage of a device or which deliver targeted content.

If you want to stop receiving promotional materials, you can change your account settings or follow the unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or text message received from AMH.

If you need any assistance with changing your account settings, please contact AMH IT Support Staff.

7. Other important information for you

Location of data

Some of the AMH Product and Services may be hosted in and managed at multiple sites. In dealing with the AMH, you consent to the access and/or transmission of any personal information from multiple sites. We will only use service providers who have high levels of data security and comply with requirements of the APP.

Data retention

We will retain your information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or allowed by law.

Complaint 

If you think we have breached the APP or other applicable privacy laws, you may complain to us by contacting us using the details in section 9 below. We may need to share your information with others who can assist in responding to your complaint. We will respond to your complaint as soon as reasonably practicable and within 5 business days. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, or at any time, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

8. Changes to the Privacy Policy statement

The AMH may modify this Privacy Policy at any time. The last updated date at the top of this policy document will indicate when this Privacy Policy was last revised. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy on the AMH Website. If the changes affect any agreement between us, you will be entitled to terminate our agreement if those changes are not acceptable to you, on reasonable grounds.

9. How you can contact us

If you have any concerns or inquiries about how we deal with your personal information, you should contact us by:

Email: privacy@amh.net.au

Mail: Privacy Officer, Australian Medicines Handbook Pty Limited, PO Box 240, RUNDLE MALL,  SA, 5000

Phone: +61 8 7099 8800